Soft touch laquer

Ask or answer questions related to the flexo pressroom environment

Moderator: Frank Burgos

Soft touch laquer

Postby longtimefan » Sat Dec 22, 2018 11:34 am

On an 8 color wide web CI press and it has 2 out board stations for laminating, then apply cold seal or lacquers.

We are experimenting with a soft touch laq from siegwerk.

Gravue is putting down about 2 pounds per ream. The techs were there helping with it, for visc and solvent ratios. 23 secs seems to be just right

It doesn't like to flow properly. In turn it settles in the pan, solids seperate and starts to overflow

We tried a normal electric pump.. But that causes so much agitation the laq solids seperate after a few thousand feet.

We then tried a perilstolic pump.. It works, but the pan still likes to over flow because solids still seperate from not enough mixing happens in the pan..

We then had someone sit at the pan and stir the laq in the actual pan with an ink mixing stick. This really works, but safety wise not a viable option. And long runs it is really annoying.

The techs came up with solvent ratios and those helped.. But still to thick.. We can't use it if visc is under 23...

How can we get it optimized in the pan so a guy doesn't have to sit there stirring it
longtimefan
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Soft touch laquer

Postby longtimefan » Sat Dec 22, 2018 11:40 am

This is what the pan looks like.. Just like roto gravure printing.. But using laq
Attachments
Screenshot_2018-12-22-09-39-20.png
Screenshot_2018-12-22-09-39-20.png (248.16 KiB) Viewed 685 times
longtimefan
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Soft touch laquer

Postby Arjan Boeren » Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:15 am

Hi,
It is already some time ago, but did you resolve the issue?
It could be that the water/ solvent mix makes the lacquer a bit unstable and that is why it sags out to quickly.
Best is to use as little as possible dilution, but 23sec seems ok.
Rgards,
Arjan
Arjan Boeren
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 8:39 am

Re: Soft touch laquer

Postby longtimefan » Fri Feb 22, 2019 2:14 pm

Arjan Boeren wrote:Hi,
It is already some time ago, but did you resolve the issue?
It could be that the water/ solvent mix makes the lacquer a bit unstable and that is why it sags out to quickly.
Best is to use as little as possible dilution, but 23sec seems ok.
Rgards,
Arjan

No water..

But I think ink company and chemist's figured out a solution.. Not really sure what truly worked on their end.. But I think our solvent blend ratio changed
longtimefan
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Soft touch laquer

Postby Arjan Boeren » Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:58 am

Hi Longtimefan,
I am curious about the soft touch laquer.
Also because it is solvent borne, think not so many coating suppliers have this type of laquer.
Do you still using this laquer?
Does it provide a good soft feel.
For which type of packaging it is needed to have this soft touch.
Regards,
Arjan
Arjan Boeren
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 8:39 am


Return to Pressroom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron